Schedule

Time Event Location
09:00-10:00 Registration Ground Floor Hallway
10:00-10:30

OPENING AND WELCOME SESSION

Chair: Vjeran Strahonja

2nd Floor, Room 1
10:30-11:15

KEYNOTE SPEAKER: Bran Selić (Malina Software Corp., SAD)

On the Engineering of Software-Based Systems for the 21st century

Chair: Vjeran Strahonja

2nd Floor, Room 1
11:15-11:45 Coffee Break Basement, Coffee bar InfoClub
11:45-12:30

KEYNOTE SPEAKER: Sokratis K. Katsikas (NTNU - Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway)

Security and Privacy Challenges in Intelligent Information Systems

Chair: Neven Vrček

2nd Floor, Room 1
12:30-14:00 Lunch Break Self-arrangement
12:30-14:00 PROGRAM COMMITTEE MEETING 3rd Floor, Faculty Hall

 

Conference sessions

Time Event&Location Event&Location
14:00-15:30

INTELLIGENT INFORMATION SYSTEMS - I

Chair: Jasminka Dobša/Ivan Magdalenić

Location: 2nd Floor, Room 3

EMERGING TRENDS IN ICT

Chair: Neven Vrček/Sandra Lovrenčić

Location: 2nd Floor, Room 8

15:30-16:00 Coffee Break Basement, Coffee bar InfoClub
16:00-17:30

INTELLIGENT INFORMATION SYSTEMS - II

Chair: Jasminka Dobša/Ivan Magdalenić

Location: 2nd Floor, Room 3

SOFTWARE ENGINEERING

Chair: Vjeran Strahonja/Zlatko Stapić

Location: 2nd Floor, Room 8

17:30-22:30 WELCOME PARTY WITH LIGHT DINNER Park Boutique Hotel

 

Parallel Events

Time Event Location
10:30-17:30

DAN E-ŠKOLA (IN CROATIAN)

e-Schools: Establishing a System for Developing Digitally Mature Schools (pilot project)
co-financed by the European Union from the European Structural and Investment Funds

Ground Floor, Room 10
14:30-15:00

STUDENT POSTER AND PRESENTATION SECTION: Posters

Chair: Violeta Vidaček-Hainš

2nd Floor Hallway
15:00-16:30

STUDENT POSTER AND PRESENTATION SECTION: Presentations

Chair: Violeta Vidaček-Hainš

3rd Floor, Faculty Hall
09:00-15:30 PROJECT PRESENTATIONS: e-Schools, DIGITRANS, CRISS Ground Floor and 2nd Floor Hallways
Time Event&Location Event&Location
08:30-09:00 Registration 2nd Floor, Room 3
09:00-10:30

EDUCATION AND LEARNING ANALITICS - I

Chair: Blaženka Divjak/Igor Balaban

Location: 2nd Floor, Room 3

STRATEGIC PLANNING AND DECISION MAKING

Chair: Nina Begičević Ređep/Tihomir Hunjak

Location: 2nd Floor, Room 8

10:30-11:00 Coffee Break Basement, Coffee bar InfoClub
11:00-13:00

EDUCATION AND LEARNING ANALITICS - II

Chair: Blaženka Divjak/Igor Balaban

Location: 2nd Floor, Room 3

DATA AND KNOWLEDGE BASES

Chair: Alen Lovrenčić/Mirko Maleković/Kornelije Rabuzin

Location: 2nd Floor, Room 8

13:00-14:00 Lunch Break Self-arrangement
14:00-24:00 CONFERENCE EXCURSION Trip to Krapina

 

Conference sessions

Time Event Location
     

 

Parallel Events

Time Event Location

09:00-13:00

PROJECT PRESENTATIONS: e-Schools, DIGITRANS, CRISS

Ground Floor and 2nd Floor Hallways

09:00-13:30

 

Workshop on Data Analysis

 

Ground Floor and 2nd Floor Hallways
13:00-14:00 SPONSORS SECTION Ground Floor and 2nd Floor Hallways
Time Event&Location Event&Location
08:30-09:00 Registration 2nd Floor, Room 3
09:00-10:30

ICT ENTERPRENEURSHIP AND INOVATION

Chair: Ksenija Vuković/Marina Klačmer Čalopa

Location: 2nd Floor, Room 3

QUALITY OF SOFTWARE AND SERVICES

Chair: Melita Kozina/Valentina Kirinić

Location: 2nd Floor, Room 8

10:30-11:00 Coffee Break  
11:00-13:00 Panel „Academy -Industry Cooperation: Applied Research
in ICT“
Ground Floor, Room 10
13:00-14:00 Best Paper Award, CECIIS 2018 ANNOUNCEMENT and CECIIS 2017 CONFERENCE CLOSING 2nd Floor, Room 3
14:00-15:00 Lunch Break Self-arrangement
15:00-17:00 GUIDED TOUR OF VARAŽDIN Meeting: FOI Building Entrance

 

Conference sessions

Time Event Location
     

 

Parallel Events

Time Event Location
09:00-13:00 PROJECT PRESENTATIONS: DIGITRANS Ground Floor Hallway